Saturday, June 21, 2014

Have a GREAT Summer!

Have a GREAT Summer!



Litha: June 21st (approximately)
This festival is celebrated on or about June 21st on the longest night of the year. This is the sixth Sabbat of the year and celebrates the Summer Solstice when the Sun (the God) is symbolically at its peak time of power and the Earth will soon be ripe for harvest. The Goddess is pregnant with the God who is to be reborn at Yule. It is an excellent night for Magick rituals. Some Wicca traditions incorrectly give the name ‘Beltane’ to this holiday, even though ‘Beltane’ is a Gaelic word for May.

Element:
Water
Herbs:
Anise, Basil, Betony, Carnation, Chamomile, Cinquefoil, Copal, Daisy, Elder, Fennel, Fern, Frankincense, Galangal, Heather, Heliotrope, Hemp, Honeysuckle, Ivy, Larkspur, Lavender, Laurel, Lemon, Lemon Balm, Lily, Marigold, Mugwort, Mullein, Nettle, Oak, Orange, Orchid, Orpins, Pine, Plantain, Rose, Rue, Saffron, Sandalwood, St. John’s Wort, Thyme, Verbena, Vervain, Wild Thyme, Wisteria, Yarrow, Ylang-Ylang
Oil/Incense:
Cinnamon, Frankincense, Heliotrope, Lavender, Lemon, Lily of the Valley, Mint, Musk, Myrrh, Orange, Orange Pine, Pine, Rose, Saffron, Sandalwood, Wisteria
Colors:
Blue, Gold, Green, Orange, Red, Tan, Yellow
Stones:
Agates, Alexandrite, Aventurine, Carnelian, Cat’s Eye, Citrine, Diamond, Emerald, Fluorite, Jade, Lapis Lazuli, Moonstone, Pearl, Tiger Eye, Topaz
Foods:
Ale, Bread, Cheese, Edible flowers, Garden fresh fruits and vegetables are made into a variety of dishes are perfect for celebrating this day, Lemons, Mead & Wine, Milk, Oranges, Pumpernickel bread, Summer squash & other vegetables
Symbols:
Besom, Fairies, God’s Eye’s, Seashells, Sun symbols
Activities:
Family reunions, Handfastings, Herb gathering, Rededication to the God & Goddess, Summer activities with family and friends
Spellworkings:
Fire magick, Water magick
Deities:
Goddesses - Aine, Anahita, Bona Dea, Cerde, Dag, Dana, Eiru, Faery Folk, Fenne, Grania, Gwydion, Kupala, Mabd, Pregnant Goddesses, Sekhmet, Sul, Sun Goddesses, War Goddesses

Gods - Apollo, Baal, Bel, Dagda, Donnus, El, Helios, Huon, Llew, Math, Maui, Oak/Holly King, Ogmios, Sun Gods, War Gods, Zeus
Other Names:
Alban Heruin, Midsummer,
Summer Solstice,
Whit Sunday
Related Festivals:
Feast of John the Baptist - A Christian day that marks as the birth of John the Baptist.

Vestalia - An ancient Roman festival celebrated at the beginning of June rather than on the solstice that honors the Goddess Vesta, the Goddess of the hearth and home. Vesta’s temple was usually attended by virgins, but during this festival married women were permitted in as well.
Midsummer Night’s Eve - special holiday of the Faerie faith.
Old Litha (June 25th) - some Covens use this date instead


No comments:

Post a Comment